Serving northeastern Massachusetts - an AHA affiliated homebrew club

HOME | MEMBERSHIP | CALENDAR |COMPETITION | PICTURES | RECIPES | LINKS | ABOUT US


Congratulations to all the winners in this years North Shore Brewers Homebrew Competition at the Tap!

Thank you to all who submitted homebrews to the competition, the stewards who kept things organized and to the judges who took the time to review each beer.

It's not too late to start brewing for next year's contest. Cheers!

Please be patient with your judges notes. We had more entries than expected and it's taking us quite some time to get the paperwork organized. We should have the judges notes in the mail by the end of April.


2011 North Shore Brewers Homebrew Competition at the Tap Results

April 9, 2011

154 Entries

Best of Show - Michael Marino - Classic Rauchbier

Table 1 - Light lager and Hybrid (11 Entries)
Ben Amidon, Brewing Network Arlington, MA Just past Start 1C Premium American
Steven Landgren, Upstate NY Homebrewers Association Webster, NY Deutsches Sahneale 6C Koelsch
Paul Gentile Beverly, MA Hair of the Dog 2A German Pilsner
Table 2 - Dark Amber Lager and Hybrid (8 Entries)
Alastair Hewitt, North Shore Brewers Wakefield, MA Alienator 5C Doppelbock
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Michael-Bock 5B Traditional Bock
Luke Stmartin, FOAM Lunenburg, MA Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel
Table 3 - English and Scottish Ale (10 Entries)
Nicholas Morin Ludlow, MA BabyMaker Red 9D Irish Red Ale
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale
Norman Buchannan Leominster, MA Hamesbest Scottish Ale 9B Scottish 70/-
Table 4 - American Ale (19 Entries)
Thia St.Martin, FOAM Lunenburg, MA American Brown Ale 10C American Brown
Bill Torrey, North Shore Brewers Beverly, MA American Brown Ale 10C American Brown
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Bucky's B-Town Brown 10C American Brown
Table 5 - Brown Ale and Porter (10 Entries)
Ed Ivanov Dracut, MA Baltic Porter 12C Baltic Porter
Max Heinegg, Boston Wort Processors Medford, MA Uncle Steve's Porter 12B Robust Porter
Richard MacPherson Middleton, MA Northern English Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown
Table 6 - Stout (12 Entries)
A Faulstich, North Shore Brewers  Beverly, MA Oatmeal Stout 13C Oatmeal Stout
Bill O'Connor Bradford, MA Boris and Natashas Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout
Abdullah Khaliqi Providence, RI English Bad Ass 13F Russian Imperial Stout
Table 7 - IPA (16 Entries)
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Thunderpants Double IPA 14C Imperial IPA
Cindy Mullikin, Hollywood Hopheads La Plata, MD The Ninja 14B American IPA
Alastair Hewitt, North Shore Brewers Wakefield, MA Cedric The Squirrel 14C Imperial IPA
Table 8 - Wheat and rye (7 Entries)
David Pompeo, Two Dogs Brewing West Newbury, MA Dunkelweizen 15B Dunkelweizen
Alastair Hewitt, North Shore Brewers Wakefield, MA Meaty Wheaty 15C Weizenbock
David Pompeo, Two Dogs Brewing West Newbury, MA Bavarian Hefeweizen 15A Weizen
Table 9 - Belgian and French Ale (8 Entries)
Greg Menafo, FOAM Lunenburg, MA Greg Menafo 16E Belgian Specialty
Joey Flournoy Worcester, MA Off the vine 16E Belgian Specialty
Joseph Rezendes Stoneham, MA Antigoons Toll 16B Belgian Pale Ale
Table 10 - Strong Ale (9 Entries)
Jason Kneupper Tiverton, RI B-52 Barleywine 19C American Barleywine
Martin Schofield Medway, MA Sizzurp 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Martin Schofield Medway, MA Dubbel Trubble 18B Belgian Dubbel
Table 11 - Fruit Beer (8 Entries)
Max Heinegg, Boston Wort Processors Medford, MA Black Thorn 20A Fruit Beer
Abdullah Khaliqi Providence, RI Bomegranate 20A Fruit Beer
Tim Cavanaugh, North Shore Brewers Boston, MA Blueberry Heffe 20A Fruit Beer
Table 12 - Spice and Smoke (11 Entries)
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Smoke on the Lager 22A Classic Rauchbier
Leslie Mosley, North Shore Brewers Boston, MA Roasted Red Pepper Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
Dana Collins North Chelmsford, MA Heather Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
Table 13 - Specialty Beers (19 Entries)
Ed Ivanov Dracut, MA dark side IPA 23A Specialty Beer
Abdullah Khaliqi Providence, RI Caramel Delight 23A Specialty Beer
Bill O'Connor Bradford, MA Bullwinkles Maple Porter 23A Specialty Beer
Table 14 - Mead Cider etc (6 Entries)
John Lynch, Merrimack Valley Homebrewers Club Bradford, MA Between Batches 28C Applewine
Tim Broderick, North Shore Brewers South Hamilton, MA Autumn Cyser 25A Cyser
Martin Schofield Medway, MA Jen's SweetTart 27A Common Cider
BEST OF SHOW
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Smoke on the Lager 22A Classic Rauchbier
Michael Marino, Wizards Burlington, MA Thunderpants Double IPA 14C Imperial IPA
David Pompeo, Two Dogs Brewing West Newbury,MA Dunkelweizen 15B Dunkelweizen

2010 Henry's Wine Cellar Competition Results

Questions or concerns: northshorebrewers

Site created by:
Tim Broderick