There were 149 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderKaiser Kolsch5B: KolschBoston Wort Processors
2ndDouglas Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Chuck Page
Blondie25A: Belgian Blond AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdJason SapienzaRYE IPA21B5: Rye IPABoston Wort Porcessors
4thDan PrestonSmokey Shadows32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerWorts

Winning Entries

Table 1: American IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan & Ashleigh MelnykOcular Patdown21A: American IPA
2ndSean Kelleher
Co-Brewer: Eric Szostek
E-Upped21A: American IPA
3rdDoug FeckoG.O.A.T. IPA21A: American IPA

Table 2: Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason SapienzaRYE IPA21B5: Rye IPA
2ndPhil NerbosoNEIPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJosh Morano
Co-Brewer: Bryan Peretto
KOTMF New England IPA21B: Specialty IPA
HMDave WilliamsVandal IPA 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 3: Pale Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BorderKaiser Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndPhil NerbosoHelles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJohn CannonYou Got Pils For That?5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber & Dark European Lagers/Hybrids (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShekhar Nimkar
Co-Brewer: Paula Nimkar
Tara's Slam Dunke 48A: Munich Dunkel
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Matthias & Lucas West, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Peter Leas, Dan Kingsley, Matt Killeen And Stan Zawacki
Die Grosse Draussen6B: Rauchbier
3rdAndrew StarsiakDussel Dussel Alt7B: Altbier

Table 5: Irish/British Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris DyniaIPA-312C: English IPA
2ndAndrew StarsiakJust Brown 'n Water13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMatthew BorderAnd So Does Dobby The Elf13B: English Brown Ale
HMSteve SchemberDenali Gold Rush12A: English Golden Ale

Table 6: Irish/British Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt PriaulxCauseway Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndJoe DauriaThames Street Porter13C: English Porter
3rdRoss DruckenmillerOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason SapienzaAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndEamon PoplinGerman Clockwinder10A: Weissbier
3rdMatthew BorderThree Stuck Sparges, A Few Grey Hairs, And A Nearly Dumped Brew 24A: Witbier

Table 8: Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve SchemberMongo Vs Crazy Horse22B: American Strong Ale
2ndEamon PoplinIt's Feckin' Baltic!9C: Baltic Porter
3rdAndrew StarsiakWee Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 9: American Ales/Hybrids (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BorderDumbledore Dies19C: American Brown Ale
2ndDoug FeckoEPA (Ethan's Pale Ale)18B: American Pale Ale
3rdSteve SchemberSleepy Rust19C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BorderBorders Porter20A: American Porter
2ndDouglas SchmidtIt Wasn't Me20C: Imperial Stout
3rdGary BlackDapper Dan's Porter20A: American Porter

Table 11: Belgian Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Chuck Page
Blondie25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndGary BlackBrussels Brunch Saison25B: Saison
3rdAndrew StarsiakEasty 626A: Trappist Single

Table 12: Fruit, Vegetable, & Spice Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoHere...Peaches29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJoe DauriaBlonde Coffee In Bed30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdAntonio Fresco
Co-Brewer: Chris Johnston
Hibiscus Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 13: Specialty Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan PrestonSmokey Shadows32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDan PrestonBig Woody33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJoe DauriaPatriots Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 14: Mead & Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe TabbiCommon GroundsM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndJoe TabbiMagic AppleM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdDouglas Schmidt#NorthShoreCiderC1A: New World Cider